California High School Football History

CALIFORNIAState Finals

YearClassChampionRunner-UpScoreBracket
2018OpenMATER DEI (Santa Ana) (13-2)
Monarchs

DE LA SALLE (Concord) (12-1)
Spartans

35-21Link
1AAFOLSOM (14-1)
Bulldogs
CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC (San Diego) (12-2)
Dons
21-14
OT
Link
1ALIBERTY (Brentwood) (13-1)
Lions
SIERRA CANYON (12-4)
Trailblazers
19-17Link
2AAGRACE BRETHREN (14-2)
Lancers
DEL ORO (Loomis) (13-2)
Golden Eagles
21-14Link
2ALAWNDALE (14-2)
Cardinals
SAN JOAQUIN MEMORIAL (14-1)
Panthers
20-12Link
3AAMENLO-ATHERTON (13-2)
Bears
LINCOLN (San Diego) (21-7)
Hornets
21-7Link
3AWILCOX (Santa Clara) (14-1)
Chargers
KAISER (Fontana) (14-2)
Cats
41-27Link
4AAPLEASANT VALLEY (Chico) (10-3)
Vikings
CENTRAL VALLEY CHRISTIAN (Visalia) (12-3)
Cavaliers
43-14Link
4AMCCLYMONDS (12-2)
Warriors
GARFIELD (Los Angeles) (13-2)
Bulldogs
32-6Link
5AARIO LINDA (13-2)
Knights
SAN GORGONIO (12-4)
Spartans
38-35Link
5ASAN DIEGO (12-2)
Cavers
COLFAX (13-1)
Falcons
21-10Link
6AAHILMAR (13-2)
Yellowjackets
STRATHMORE (13-2)
Spartans
49-0Link
6ALINCOLN (San Francisco) (13-0)
Mustangs
ORANGE GLEN (Escondido) (10-4)
Patriots
24-13Link
7AADENAIR (12-1)
Coyotes
SANTEE (Los Angeles) (10-2)
Falcons
24-14Link
2017OpenMATER DEI (Santa Ana) (15-0)
Monarchs
DE LA SALLE (Concord) (11-2)
Spartans
52-21Link
1AAFOLSOM (16-0)
Bulldogs
HELIX (La Mesa) (13-2)
Highlanders
49-42Link
1ANARBONNE (Harbor City) (12-3)
Gauchos
PITTSBURG (9-3)
Pirates
28-21Link
2AA

SERRA (San Mateo) (13-2)
Padres

CAJON (San Bernardino) (14-2)
Cowboys

38-14Link
2A

ST. FRANCIS (Mountain View) (11-4)
Lancers

GRACE BRETHREN (Simi Valley) (13-3)
Lancers
22-13Link
3AABISHOP DIEGO (Santa Barbara) (15-1)
Cardinals
SHASTA (Redding) (12-2)
Wolves
41-6Link
3ASTEELE CANYON (Spring Valley) (12-4)
Cougars

HALF MOON BAY (14-1)
Cougars

44-42Link
4AACRENSHAW (Los Angeles) (12-3)
Cougars
PLACER (Auburn) (13-2)
Hillmen
46-43Link
4AMILPITAS (14-1)
Trojans
SOUTHWEST EL CENTRO (14-1)
Eagles
45-41Link
5AAMCCLYMONDS (14-0)
Warriors
GOLDEN WEST (Vasalia) (12-3)
Trailblazers
42-12Link
5AFORTUNA (13-2)
Huskies
KATELLA (Anaheim) (14-2)
Knights
54-33Link
6AASTRATHMORE (16-0)
Spartans
ORANGE (13-3)
Panthers
31-29Link
6AGALILEO ACADEMY (San Francisco) (11-2)
Lions
VINCENT MEMORIAL CATHOLIC (Calexico) (12-3)
Scots
38-20Link
2016OpenST. JOHN BOSCO (Bellflower) (13-2)
Braves
DE LA SALLE (Concord) (11-2)
Spartans
56-33Link
1AACATHEDRAL CATHOLIC (San Diego) (15-0)
Dons
ST. MARY’S (Stockton) (14-2)
Rams
38-35
OT
Link
1ASAN CLEMENTE (13-3)
Tritons

DEL ORO (Loomis) (13-3)
Golden Eagles

22-17Link
2AAMADISON (San Diego) (13-2)
Warhawks
VALLEY CHRISTIAN (Cerritos) (13-2)
Warriors
21-17Link
2ASIERRA CANYON (Chatsworth) (16-0)
Trailblazers

SIERRA (Tollhouse) (10-5)
Chieftains

42-40Link
3AAPARACLETE (Lancaster) (12-4)
Spirits
MENLO-ATHERTON (12-4)
Bears
39-21Link
3AOAKDALE (14-2)
Mustangs
BISHOP’S (La Jolla) (14-1)
Knights
47-0Link
4AACOMPOLINDO (Moraga) (12-3)
Cougars
BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN (13-2)
Eagles
31-7Link
4APLEASANT VALLEY (Chico) (11-3)
Vikings
ST. ANTHONY (Long Beach) (13-3)
Saints
50-49
OT
Link
5AABISHOP O’DOWD (Oakland (15-1)
Dragons
VALLEY VIEW (Moreno Valley) (12-4)
Eagles
43-24Link
5AMCCLYMONDS (13-1)
Warriors

LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY (12-4)
Torreys

20-17Link
6AARANCHO CHRISTIAN (Temecula) (14-2)
Eagles
AMADOR (Sutter Creek) (14-2)
Thundering Herd
38-13Link
6AST. PATRICK-ST. VINCENT (Vallejo) (13-3)
Bruins

STRATHMORE (14-1)
Spartans

29-28Link
2015OpenDE LA SALLE (Concord) (13-1)
Spartans
CENTENNIAL (Corona) (14-1)
Huskies
28-21Link
Open S

CENTRAL CATHOLIC (Modesto) (16-0)
Raiders

SAN MARINO (15-1)
Titans
56-21Link
I AAMISSION VIEJO (16-0)
Scarlets
BELLARMINE (San Jose) (13-2)
Bells
24-0Link
I ANARBONNE (Harbor City) (14-2)
Gauchos
CLAYTON VALLEY CHARTER (Concord) (13-2)
Ugly Eagles
28-14Link
II AADEL ORO (Loomis) (10-6)
Golden Eagles
CAMARILLO (15-1)
Scorpions
16-13Link
II ACITRUS HILL (Perris) (14-2)
Hawks
ST. FRANCIS (Mountain View) (12-3)
Lancers
23-20Link
III AALA MIRADA (13-3)
Matadors
COMPOLINDO (Moraga) (14-2)
Cougars
27-3Link
III ARANCHO BERNARDO (San Diego) (13-2)
Broncos
SACRED HEART PREP (Atherton) (11-4)
Gators
35-14Link
IV AAHANFORD (14-1)
Golden Bears

BONITA VISTA (Chula Vista) (12-3)
Barons

33-21Link
IV ASIERRA (Tollhouse) (10-5)
Chieftains
CHOWCHILLA (12-3)
Redskins
20-15Link
V AAMATER DEI CATHOLIC (Chula Vista) (14-2)
Crusaders
IMMANUEL (Reedley) (11-3)
Eagles
56-21Link
V AST. BERNARD’S (Eureka) (14-1)
Crusaders
SADDLEBACK VALLEY CHRISTIAN (SJC) (15-1)
Warriors
28-21Link
VI AAEAST NICOLAUS (13-2)
Spartans
CORONADO (10-5)
Islanders
16-6Link
2014OpenST. JOHN BOSCO (Bellflower)
Braves
DE LA SALLE (Concord)
Spartans
20-14Link
IBAKERSFIELD
Drillers
DEL ORO (Loomis)
Golden Eagles
56-26Link
IICHAMINADE (Los Angeles)
Eagles
ENTERPRISE (Redding)
Hornets
41-9Link
IIICORONA DEL MAR (Newport Beach)
Sea Kings
SACRED HEART PREP (Atherton)
Gators
27-15Link
IVCENTRAL CATHOLIC (Modesto)
Raigers
BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN
Eagles
36-23Link