SOUTH DAKOTAState Finals

Year Class Champion Runner-Up Score Bracket
2019 11AAA Sioux Falls O’Gorman Brandon Valley 21-16 Link
11AA Pierre Brookings 32-16 Link
11A Canton Lennox 46-8 Link
11B Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Winner 21-14 Link
9AA Viborg-Hurley Bon Homme 50-24 Link
9A Canistota/Freeman Britton-Hecla 46-34 Link
9B Colman-Egan Herreid/Selby Area 58-6 Link
2018 11AAA Brandon Valley Sioux Falls Washington 28-22 Link
11AA Pierre Huron 38-20 Link
11A Tea Area Dell Rapids 39-7 Link
11B Sioux Falls Christian Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 43-8 Link
9AA Bon Homme Kimball/White Lake 35-20 Link
9A Canistota/Freeman Howard 46-14 Link
9B Colome Sully Buttes 48-42 Link
2017 11AAA Sioux Falls Washington Sioux Falls Roosevelt 20-19 Link
11AA Pierre Harrisburg 24-21 Link
11A Madison Dakota Valley 42-20 Link
11B Sioux Falls Christian Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 27-12 Link
9AA Gregory Irene-Wakonda 56-30 Link
9A Britton-Hecla Corsica-Stickney 44-36 Link
9B Colman-Egan Sully Buttes 42-28 Link
2016 11AAA Sioux Falls Washington Brandon Valley 41-31 Link
11AA Mitchell Harrisburg 41-6 Link
11A Madison Tea Area 39-0 Link
11B Winner Groton Area 54-0 Link
9AA Gregory Webster Area 48-20 Link
9A Colman-Egan Warner 32-28 Link
9B Colome Langford Area 43-23 Link
2015 11AAA Sioux Falls Washington Sioux Falls O’Gorman 27-24 Link
11AA Yankton Pierre 21-20 ot Link
11A Madison West Central 28-21 Link
11B Winner Tri-Valley 45-6 Link
9AA Wolsey-Wessington Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 36-22 Link
9A Canistota Sully Buttes 52-8 Link
9B Langford Area Harding County 56-28 Link
2014 11AAA Sioux Falls Lincoln Sioux Falls Roosevelt 28-14 Link
11AA Yankton Brookings 34-33 ot Link
11A Dell Rapids Madison 12-7 Link
11B Parkston St. Thomas More 24-21 Link
9AA Gregory Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 31-8 Link
9A Howard Wolsey-Wessington 32-20 Link
9B Hamlin Faulkton Area 34-8 Link
2013 11AAA Sioux Falls Lincoln Sioux Falls Roosevelt 47-24 Link
11AA Pierre Watertown 34-7 Link
11A West Central Madison 28-21 Link
11B Canton Parkston 20-14 Link
9AA Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Arlington 36-6 Link
9A Potter County Leola/Frederick 60-22 Link
9B Avon Hamlin 24-22 Link
2012 11AAA Link
11AA Link
11A Link
11B Link
9AA Link
9A Link
9B Link
2011 11AAA Link
11AA Link
11A Link
11B Link
9AA Link
9A Link
9B Link
2010 11AAA Link
11AA Link
11A Link
11B Link
9AA Link
9A Link
9B Link
2009 11AAA Link
11AA Link
11A Link
11B Link
9AA Link
9A Link
9B Link
2008 11AAA Link
11AA Link
11A Link
11B Link
9AA Link
9A Link
9B Link
2007 11AAA Link
11AA Link
11A Link
11B Link
9AA Link
9A Link
9B Link